Southeast Edmonton

Southeast Edmonton offers one of the most diverse collections of neighbourhoods in the city. From the established communities that make up Mill Woods to the award-winning lake community of Summerside and the rapidly growing areas of The Meadows and those south of Ellerslie Road, this part of Edmonton provides something for every lifestyle and budget. Whether you're searching for your first condo, a family home close to schools, a character property near the River Valley, or a newly built home in one of Edmonton's fastest-growing communities, Southeast Edmonton homes for sale offer outstanding value and variety.

  • Video
  • Photos

Real Estate Statistics

Average Price $502K
Lowest Price $64.9K
Highest Price $7.3M
Total Listings 1,339
Avg. Days On Market 51
Avg. Price/SQFT $316

Community statistics are calculated by Real Estate Webmasters and are for illustration purposes only, accuracy is not guaranteed.

Property Types (active listings)

Calculated by Real Estate Webmasters and are for illustration purposes only, accuracy is not guaranteed

Browse Homes for Sale in Southeast Edmonton

Whether you're buying your first home, searching for more space, investing in a growing community, or looking for a unique lifestyle like lake living, Southeast Edmonton offers exceptional opportunities. Browse the latest Southeast Edmonton homes for sale below or explore individual neighbourhood pages to compare communities, view current listings, and find your next home.

Included below are homes for sale in Southeast Edmonton; these MLS® listings are updated every 15 minutes.

Southeast Edmonton Real Estate Listings

Sort by:
New Featured
442 Oak Wood Crescent, Edmonton

$139,000

New Featured

442 Oak Wood Crescent, Maple Ridge (edmonton), Edmonton

Active - Land Lease Community - 3 Beds 2 Baths 1,163 SqFt Land Lease Community

Save your search to save time

Register to get new listings by e-mail.

Register
Featured
9512 76 Street, Edmonton

$439,900

Featured

9512 76 Street, Holyrood, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 4 Beds 3 Baths 1,282 SqFt Single Family
Featured
1720 49a Street, Edmonton

$508,800

Featured

1720 49a Street, Pollard Meadows, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 6 Beds 3 Baths 1,097 SqFt Single Family
New
30 6032 38 Avenue, Edmonton

$288,900

New

30 6032 38 Avenue, Greenview (edmonton), Edmonton

Active - Condo / Townhouse - 4 Beds 2 Baths 2,147 SqFt Condo / Townhouse
New
120 57 Street, Edmonton

$409,700

New

120 57 Street, Charlesworth, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 3 Beds 2.5 Baths 1,397 SqFt Single Family
New
3527 44a Avenue, Edmonton

$489,000

New

3527 44a Avenue, Kiniski Gardens, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 5 Beds 3 Baths 1,087 SqFt Single Family

Curious about how much homes sold for?

Register to access more features and details about sold listings.

Register
New
3816 85 Street, Edmonton

$399,000

New

3816 85 Street, Richfield, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 6 Beds 2 Baths 1,062 SqFt Single Family
New
8612 30 Avenue, Edmonton

$439,888

New

8612 30 Avenue, Tipaskan, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 5 Beds 2.5 Baths 1,049 SqFt Single Family
New
2310 Wonnacott Crescent, Edmonton

$439,000

New

2310 Wonnacott Crescent, Walker, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 3 Beds 2.5 Baths 1,527 SqFt Single Family
New
5308 Hawthorn Close, Edmonton

$574,900

New

5308 Hawthorn Close, The Orchards At Ellerslie, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 3 Beds 2.5 Baths 1,689 SqFt Single Family
New
8418 Mayday Link, Edmonton

$824,900

New

8418 Mayday Link, The Orchards At Ellerslie, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 5 Beds 4 Baths 2,905 SqFt Single Family

Register To View Details

Register to access more features and details.

Register
New
5129 1b Avenue, Edmonton

$534,800

New

5129 1b Avenue, Charlesworth, Edmonton

Active - Single Family - 5 Beds 3 Baths 1,450 SqFt Single Family

Why Live in Southeast Edmonton?

Southeast Edmonton is popular with families, professionals, and retirees thanks to its diverse neighbourhoods, excellent amenities, convenient transportation, and strong sense of community. Residents enjoy easy access to shopping, schools, recreation facilities, parks, and major roadways while benefiting from a wide range of housing styles and price points.

Some of the advantages of living in Southeast Edmonton include:

  • Established family-friendly neighbourhoods and vibrant newer communities
  • Excellent schools, recreation centres, and parks
  • Easy access to Downtown Edmonton and the University of Alberta
  • Convenient connections to Anthony Henday Drive, Whitemud Drive, and Highway 2
  • Extensive walking trails and green spaces
  • Shopping destinations including South Edmonton Common
  • Unique lifestyle communities like Summerside
  • A wide variety of affordable and luxury housing options

Whether you're looking for an established neighbourhood or a newly built home, Southeast Edmonton offers exceptional choices across every stage of life.

A Community for Every Lifestyle

One of Southeast Edmonton's greatest strengths is its incredible variety.

Mill Woods has been one of Edmonton's most established residential districts for decades, offering dozens of welcoming neighbourhoods with parks, schools, shopping, and recreation facilities that make it a favourite for families.

The Meadows continues to grow with modern homes, thoughtfully planned communities, schools, and expanding commercial amenities, making it one of the city's most desirable areas for new construction.

Closer to the city centre, Bonny Doon and Forest Heights combine mature tree-lined streets, character homes, and excellent access to the North Saskatchewan River Valley. Their walkability and proximity to downtown and Whyte Avenue make these communities especially appealing to professionals and urban buyers.

Further south, Ellerslie continues to attract buyers seeking newer homes with excellent transportation access, while Summerside offers a truly unique lifestyle centred on its private freshwater lake, beaches, parks, and year-round recreational amenities available exclusively to residents.

Southeast Edmonton Communities


FAQs

Is Southeast Edmonton a good place to live?

Yes. Southeast Edmonton is one of the city's most popular areas thanks to its diverse neighbourhoods, good schools, convenient transportation, parks, shopping, and wide variety of housing options.

What types of homes are available in Southeast Edmonton?

You'll find condos, townhomes, duplexes, detached homes, character properties, lake-access homes, luxury homes, and new construction throughout Southeast Edmonton.

Is Southeast Edmonton good for families?

Absolutely. Many Southeast Edmonton communities were designed around schools, parks, recreation centres, playgrounds, and walking trails, making the area an excellent choice for families.

Why is Southeast Edmonton unique?

Southeast Edmonton combines the diversity and established amenities of Mill Woods with historic central neighbourhoods like Ritchie, growing communities in The Meadows and Ellerslie, and unique lifestyle destinations like Summerside, Edmonton's only residential lake community with private beach access.



Love where you Liv.

Find a home you love in Calgary, Edmonton and other great cities in Alberta. Search all the home listings you want... No sign in required.

Start Search